Bronxville News

Freshmen, Sophomores Advance to State History Competition
Bronxville, NY

A group of Bronxville High School freshmen and sophomores earned the top prizes at the 2019 Lower Hudson Valley Regional National History Day Competition, held on March 9 at St. Thomas Aquinas College.

The students – who have been conducting extensive historical research on a topic of their choice over the last several months – competed against students from seven other area schools. Their authentic work focused on this year’s National History Day theme of “Triumph and Tragedy in History” and is displayed in one of five ways – paper, website, documentary, performance or exhibit. 

“We are extremely proud of the historical research that students pursued around this theme,” said teacher Christina Reidel, who oversees the program with Dana Landesman. “We are grateful to our colleagues and administration for supporting this important work.” 

At the regional competition, a total of 54 students from Bronxville High School were interviewed by professors and scholars and articulated what they’ve discovered through their historical research. Of them, 41 students received top honors, but only first- and second-place finalists advanced to the New York State National History Day competition, which will be held on April 29 in Cooperstown, New York. 

Congratulations to the following students who earned awards in these categories: 

Performance (individual): 
•    Lucy Clark – First place.
•    Maggie Lockwood – Second place.

Performances (group): 
•    Patrick Bird and Izaak Thoms – Second place.

Research Paper:
•    Meg Outcalt – Second place.

Website (individual): 
•    Lainey Neild – Second place.

Website (group):
•    George Dhar, Ingemar Hentschel, Kamil Mutlucan, Tora Ozawa and AJ Radik – First place.
•    TJ Curran, Ben Davis, Earl Gretzinger, George McCormick and Connor Randall – Second place.

Documentary (individual): 
•    Peter Coquillette – Second place. 
•    Annabelle Krause – Third place.

Documentary (group): 
•    Katherine Hennessy, Isabella Horvers and Megan Krestinski – Second place.
•    Tim Atkeson, Spencer Dessart, Liam Hearty, Billy Rizzo and JP Swenson – Third place.

Exhibit (individual):
•    Amir Yaghoobi – First place.
•    Theodora Reichel – Second place.
•    Ashley Goldbaum – Third place.

Exhibit (group)
•    Eliza Brennan, Elizabeth Burnell, Rory Denning, Maya Madhaven and Sydney Tuck – First place.
•    Lilly Jebejian and Alice Vranka – Second place.
•    Caroline McGrath, Caroline Palermo, Evelyn Roberts, Avery Widen and Kelly Wield – Third place. 

Special thanks to the Bronxville School Foundation for funding the teachers’ attendance at the National Social Studies Conference, where they first learned about National History Day.